Brosnan v. Sacred Heart University
[…] These are not the only statutes which provide for a sanction against an employer or insurer. General Statutes § 31-288 (a) provides that if an employer wilfully fails to conform to any provision of chapter 568, it shall be fined not more than $250.00 for each offense. General Statutes § 31-288 (b) provides in relevant part: "Whenever (1) through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, or (2) either party to a claim under this chapter has unreasonably, and without good cause, delayed the completion of the hearings on such claim, the delaying party or parties may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the commissioner hearing the claim for each such case of delay." These fines are paid to the Second Injury Fund.