Brosnan v. Sacred Heart University
[…] General Statutes § 31-288 (b) provides in relevant part: "Whenever (1) through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, or (2) either party to a claim under this chapter has unreasonably, and without good cause, delayed the completion of the hearings on such claim, the delaying party or parties may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the commissioner hearing the claim for each such case of delay." These fines are paid to the Second Injury Fund.
General Statutes § 31-289b provides that "Whenever an employer wilfully fails to comply with the requirements of this chapter, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain to enjoin the employer from conducting business in this state until the employer fully complies with the requirements of this chapter [568]."