Brosnan v. Sacred Heart University
[…] First, we examine the words of the statutes. "As is often the case in the context of workers' compensation legislation . . . the statutory language provides little guidance. . . ." Duni v. United Technologies Corp./Pratt Whitney Aircraft Division, supra, 239 Conn. 25. However, two matters are significant. The first is that General Statutes §§ 31-295 (c), 31-296, 31-300, 31-303, when read together with General Statutes §§ 31-297, 31-297a, provided the plaintiff with remedies for avoiding as well as obtaining relief for the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendants.

General Statutes § 31-295 (c) states: "If the employee is entitled to receive compensation for permanent disability to an injured member in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 31-308, the compensation shall be paid to him beginning not later than thirty days following the date of the maximum improvement of the member or members and, if the compensation payments are not so paid, the employer shall, in addition to the compensation rate, pay interest at the rate of ten per cent per annum on such sum or sums from the date of maximum improvement. The employer shall ascertain at least monthly whether employees are entitled to compensation because of a loss of wages as a result of the injury and, if there is a loss of wages, shall pay the compensation. The chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, for the purpose of assuring prompt payment by the employer or his insurance carrier."