Brosnan v. Sacred Heart University
[…] The commissioner shall render his decision within fourteen days of receipt of such notice . . . . In any case where the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has discontinued or reduced any such payment without having given such notice and without the commissioner having approved such discontinuance or reduction in writing, the commissioner shall allow the claimant a reasonable attorney's fee together with interest at the rate prescribed in section 37-3a on the discontinued or reduced payments."
General Statutes § 31-303 provides in relevant part: "Payments agreed to under a voluntary agreement shall commence on or before the tenth day from the date of agreement. Payments due under an award shall commence on or before the tenth day from the date of such award. . . . Any employer who fails to pay within the prescribed time limitations of this section shall pay a penalty for each late payment, in the amount of twenty per cent of such payment, in addition to any other interest or penalty imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."
These are not the only statutes which provide for a sanction against an employer or insurer. General Statutes § 31-288 (a) provides that if an employer wilfully fails to conform to any provision of chapter 568, it shall be fined not more than $250.00 for each offense.