Brosnan v. Sacred Heart University
[…] Dunlevy v. Kemper Ins. Group, 220 N.J. Super. 464, 532 A.2d 754, 757 (1987).

See also Byars v. Whyco Chromium, 14 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op. 386, 2187 CRB-5-94-10 (Oct. 5, 1995), affirmed, 40 Conn. App. 938, 671 A.2d 865 (1996); Sanchez v. Steben's Motors, 3247 CRB-6-96-1 (12-24-96); Artkop v. East Coast Office Systems, Inc., 2252 CRB-2-94-12 (8-29-96); Wheeler v. Bender Plumbing Supply of Waterbury, Inc., 10 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op. 140, 141, 1186 CRD-5-91-3 (June 5, 1992).

General Statutes § 31-300 provides in pertinent part: "As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his findings and award. The commissioner shall, as part of the written award, inform the employee or his dependent, as the case may be, of any rights the individual may have to an annual cost-of-living adjustment or to participate in a rehabilitation program under the provisions of this chapter. He shall retain the original findings and award in his office. If no appeal from his decision is taken by either party within ten days thereafter, such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the Superior Court. The court may issue execution upon any uncontested or final award of a commissioner in the same manner as in cases of judgments rendered in the Superior Court; and, upon the filing of an application to the court for an execution, the commissioner in whose office the award is on file shall, upon the request of the clerk of said court, send to him a certified copy of such findings and award."

Where the General Assembly has intended to create a civil action for matters which would otherwise be cognizable by the Workers' Compensation Commission, it has done so expressly. See, e.g., General Statutes §§ 31-228, 31-289a, 31-289b, 31-290c, 31-292; see also Second Injury Fund v.