Rudy's Limousine Serv. v. Aspinwall
[…] Byrd v. Bechtel/Fusco, supra, 90 Conn.App. 647.

The plaintiff's claims in this action are not that of an employee seeking compensation from his employer under the act, but of an employer seeking to recover amounts it has expended on behalf of the employee under the act. That is, the claims do not "stem from an accident" but from the defendants' alleged retention of moneys to which the plaintiff is legally entitled. While the plaintiff's claimed lien on the defendants' settlement proceeds derives from § 31-293, the plaintiff's present causes of action for declaratory relief and common-law conversion are not enumerated among the commissioner's powers under the act and are properly before this court.

See General Statutes § 52-29(a): "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."

Cf. Nicolelli v. Continental Casualty Co., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 414441 (October 13, 1999, Levin, J.) [25 Conn.