Rudy's Limousine Serv. v. Aspinwall
[…] The plaintiff counters that the present action involves a request for a declaratory judgment and claims of conversion, which are legally distinct from the matters a commissioner may hear under § 31-278 and properly the province of the Superior Court. It also points out that the action includes claims against the employee's counsel, which do not fall within the commissioner's jurisdiction.

Section 31-293(a) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, when any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury and the injured employee has received compensation for the injury from such employer . . . pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the employer . . . shall have a lien upon any judgment received by the employee against the party or any settlement received by the employee from the party, provided the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund shall give written notice of the lien to the party prior to such judgment or settlement." (Emphasis added.)

Section 31-287 provides in relevant part: "Each commissioner shall, for the purposes of this chapter, have power . . . to certify to official acts and shall have all powers necessary to enable him to perform the duties imposed upon him by the provisions of this chapter.