Newton v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Prime Nat. Res., Inc., 634 S.W.3d 54, 75 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2019, no pet.)) (“An insured's claim for breach of an insurance contract ‘is distinct and independent from a claim that an insurer violated the Insurance Code.'”).

Chapter 542 - The Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act

Chapter 542 of the Texas Insurance Code, known as the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act (“TPPCA”), imposes procedural requirements and deadlines on insurance companies to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims. TEX. INS. CODE § 542.054 (“This subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.”). The TPPCA imposes five key requirements on insurers: