Newton v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Thus, to the extent asserted, any claims under §§ 542.055, 542.056, and 542.057 should also be dismissed.,

The factual allegations in the live pleading are limited to the claim that “State Farm failed to pay for policy benefits owed to Mrs. Newton within the period set forth under Section 542.058” [Dkt. 11 at 6]. The sole reference to any other provision of Chapter 542 is the name of the statute, alleging “violation of Section 542.051 et seq. of the Texas Insurance Code” [Dkt. 11 at 6].

To be clear, § 542.060 provides the remedy for a violation of Chapter 542, including § 542.058; it is not a source of a separate duty nor a provision for finding a violation distinct from the rest of the subchapter. See TEX. INS. CODE § 542.060(A) (“if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.”).

State Farm's arguments related to § 542.057 will be further addressed in connection with the Court's consideration of § 542.058.

Plaintiff's Section 542.058 Claim Should Proceed to Trial