Newton v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] At its core, the issue raised by the Parties is whether State Farm's compliance with the 5-day notice-payment requirement under § 542.057 also constitutes compliance with the 60-day prompt pay deadline under § 542.058 [Dkt. 36 at 10]. Plaintiff does not dispute that State Farm issued payment of $176.67 within the 5-day window by tendering payment on the same day it informed Plaintiff that it would pay part of the claim [Dkt. 40 at 7]. However, the 5-day deadline is a distinct notice-payment deadline under § 542.057, which sets the maximum amount of time permitted between providing notice that the insurer will pay the claim and issuance of payment. See TEX. INS. CODE § 542.057 (“if an insurer notifies a claimant under Section 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.”). The 60-day deadline to fully pay all amounts owed is a wholly separate requirement from the 5-day notice-payment deadline, as the Texas Supreme Court has made clear: