Hinojos v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Hinojos responded that State Farm was subject to statutory liability because it had "failed to issue any payment within the deadlines provided by section 542.057." In the alternative, Hinojos argued that, even if State Farm's first payment was timely, State Farm is liable for statutory interest on the difference between the appraisal award and the partial payment "for the period August 7, 2013 to the present." The trial court granted summary judgment.

See Tex. Ins. Code § 542.057(a) ("[I]f an insurer notifies a claimant ... that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.").

Hinojos appealed, contending that "the payment of the appraisal award should allow him to receive interest penalties under the statute because the appraisal payment was ultimately paid outside the sixty-day statutory-window." The court of appeals rejected this reasoning and affirmed.