Hinojos v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Chapter 542 does not provide that a partial payment of a valid claim discharges liability for statutory interest. Accordingly, we hold that an insurer's acceptance and partial payment of the claim within the statutory deadline does not preclude liability for interest on amounts owed but unpaid when the statutory deadline expires.

Id. § 542.057(a).

Compare id. ("[I]f an insurer notifies a claimant ... that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim , the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made." (emphasis added)), with id. § 542.060(a) ("[I]f an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy ..., in addition to the amount of the claim , interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees." (emphasis added)). "When the Legislature uses a word or phrase in one part of a statute but excludes it from another, the term should not be implied where it has been excluded." Cadena Comercial USA Corp. v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n , 518 S.W.3d 318, 329 (Tex. 2017).