Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] See id. §§ 542.055–.056. An insurer that accepts a claim must pay it within five business days. See id. § 542.057(a). When an insurer rejects a claim in accordance with sections 542.055 and .056 and notifies the insured of the reasons for the rejection, no other TPPCA deadlines or requirements apply at that point that could give rise to a claim under section 542.060, as there is no payment deadline without the insurer owing benefits under the policy. See id. § 542.060 (imposing TPPCA damages on "an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy" and fails to comply with a TPPCA requirement). Under the TPPCA, use of the appraisal process to resolve a dispute has no bearing on any deadlines or enforcing any missed deadlines.