Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Under the Act's plain language, I must conclude it is. State Farm fully and timely complied with all the Act's requirements under sections .055, .056, and .057, and initially rejected the claim. It ultimately paid the claim, but it delayed that payment for more than sixty days after it received all the information it reasonably required from Barbara Tech to decide to reject the claim. When an insurer delays payment for more than sixty days after receiving all information reasonably required from the claimant, section .058 requires the insurer to pay interest and fees. TEX. INS. CODE § 542.058(a). Section .058 does not apply if "it is found as a result of arbitration or litigation that a claim received by an insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer," id. § 542.058(b), but there's been no such finding in this case.

In addressing State Farm's obligation to pay statutory interest and attorney's fees, the Court first "assume[s] without deciding that section 542.060 provides the applicable standard for Barbara Tech to succeed on its claim."