Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Because the TPPCA is silent as to appraisals, we note that when a party can or must initiate the appraisal process is generally a matter of the parties' agreement in the policy. Practically speaking, when an insurance policy provides for an appraisal process to resolve a dispute as to the amount of loss, there is no need for a party to invoke the policy's appraisal provision before the insurer has an opportunity to complete its investigation, determine the value of the loss, and accept or reject the claim.

Further, section 542.056(a) specifies that the "insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss." Id. § 542.056(a). As such, the rejection or acceptance of a claim is the insurer's acknowledgment that it had all the information it needed from the claimant to determine whether the claimant was entitled to benefits under the policy.