Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 542.054 ("This subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims."). Though the TPPCA's purpose relates specifically to prompt payment of claims, the TPPCA also contains specific requirements and deadlines for responding to, investigating, and evaluating insurance claims. See id. §§ 542.055–.056. Both the payment deadlines and the non-payment deadlines and requirements are enforceable under the TPPCA, and damages can be imposed for any violation. See id. §§ 542.058, .060.

Section 542.055, which governs receipt of notice of a claim, provides:

(a) Not later than the 15th day ... after the date an insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall:

(1) acknowledge receipt of the claim;

(2) commence any investigation of the claim; and

(3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant.

(b) An insurer may make additional requests for information if during the investigation of the claim the additional requests are necessary.

Id. § 542.055(a)(1)–(3), (b). Additional TPPCA deadlines are triggered when "the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required ... to secure final proof of loss," whether the insurer receives this information in response to its initial request or in response to additional requests.