Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Graber v. State Farm Lloyds , No. 3:13-CV-2671-B, 2015 WL 3755030, at *10 (N.D. Tex. June 15, 2015) (concluding that "State Farm's full and timely payment of the appraisal award [did] not preclude Plaintiff's claim for statutory interest under the TPPCA as a matter of law" and denying State Farm's motion for summary judgment on that issue).

To be sure, the Act elsewhere accounts for "reasonableness," but not as to the insurer's initial decision on whether to pay the claim (and if so, how much to pay). E.g. , Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.056(b) (providing an extra fifteen days for written notice of acceptance or rejection if an insurer "has a reasonable basis to believe that a loss resulted from arson") (emphasis added), .059(a) ("A court may grant a request by a guaranty association for an extension of the periods under this subchapter on a showing of good cause and after reasonable notice to policyholders.") (emphasis added).