Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] (b) An insurer may make additional requests for information if during the investigation of the claim the additional requests are necessary.

Id. § 542.055(a)(1)–(3), (b). Additional TPPCA deadlines are triggered when "the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required ... to secure final proof of loss," whether the insurer receives this information in response to its initial request or in response to additional requests. See Lamar Homes, Inc. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co. , 242 S.W.3d 1, 28 (Tex. 2007) (emphasis omitted) (citing TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056(a) ); see also TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056(b). "[A]n insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss." TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056(a). If an insurer rejects a claim, its notice must state the insurer's reasons. Id. § 542.056(c).