Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Id. § 542.059.

Act of May 19, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 333, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2839.

Section .060 refers to compliance with "this subchapter." Id. § 542.060(a). The section appears within subchapter B of chapter 542, which constitutes the Prompt Payment of Claims Act. Id. §§ 542.051–.061.

Act of May 22, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1274, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3611, 3679–3681, amended by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 206, § 21.35, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 907, 959 (amending former Article 21.55 despite the Legislature's codification of the Act in Chapter 542 earlier in the session).

with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees." Id. § 542.060(a).

Finally, "If a suit is filed, the attorney's fees shall be taxed as part of the costs in the case." Id. § 542.060(b).