Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] To the extent that section 542.058 applies, State Farm will have the opportunity to argue that Barbara Tech's claim is invalid and should not have been paid, making it not subject to prompt pay damages under the TPPCA.

We do not address the relationship between "liable," "invalid," "should be paid," and "right to receive benefits," as that issue has not been raised or briefed in this Court. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(b) (providing that the delayed payment provision in section 542.058(a) "does not apply in a case in which it is found as a result of arbitration or litigation that a claim received by an insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer"); id. § 542.060(a) (providing that "if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay" TPPCA damages); Menchaca , 545 S.W.3d at 489 (providing that "an insured who establishes a right to receive benefits