Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] I.

Background

A. The Prompt Payment of Claims Act

The Act imposes several specific requirements on insurers.

First , within fifteen days after receiving notice of a claim, the insurer

" ‘Notice of claim’ means any written notification provided by a claimant to an insurer that reasonably apprises the insurer of the facts relating to the claim." tex. Ins. Code § 542.051(4). The Act grants eligible surplus lines insurers thirty business days instead of fifteen days. Id. § 542.055(a).

See State Farm Lloyds v. Johnson , 290 S.W.3d 886, 888 (Tex. 2009).

must (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim, (2) commence its investigation of the claim, and (3) "request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant." TEX. INS. CODE § 542.055(a).

Second , within fifteen business days of receiving all "items, statements, and forms required by the insured to secure final proof of loss," the insurer must give the claimant written notice either rejecting or accepting the claim. Id. § 542.056(a).