Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] There is no difference between Info supplied by third-party appraisers acting independently or as part of an appraisal.

Ante at ––––.

Ante at –––– n.8.

For violations, the Act contains two provisions for imposing penalties. Section 542.060(a) states that "if an insurer that is liable for a claim ... is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay ..., in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees." Section 542.058(a) – (b) provides that if the insurer "delays payment of the claim" for more than 60 days after receiving the Info, "the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060" unless "it is found as a result of arbitration or litigation that a claim received by an insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer." While Section 542.060(a) is broader, both sections apply to delayed payments in the same way. An insurer is not "liable for a claim" under Section 542.060(a) that is adjudicated invalid or nonpayable under Section 542.058(b).