Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Construing the Act to require an adjudication of liability would also render subsection .058(c) meaningless. Subsection .058(c) requires a life insurer to either pay a "bona fide" claim or "properly file an interpleader action and tender the benefits into the registry of the court not later than the 90th day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(c). It then provides that a "life insurer that delays payment of the claim or the filing of an interpleader and tender of policy proceeds for more than 90 days shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060 until the claim is paid or an interpleader is properly filed." Id. But if "damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060" were never due unless the life insurer is ultimately adjudicated to be liable under the policy, it could not be liable for those damages before "an interpleader is properly filed." Id. ; see State Farm Life Ins. Co. v.