New Ga. Project v. Raffensperger
[…] With this context in mind, the Court turns to the four (4) preliminary injunction factors.

B. Substantial Likelihood of Success on the Merits

To meet the first element for an injunction, Plaintiffs must demonstrate that they are likely to succeed on their claims regarding each of the five (5) Challenged Policies. The Court will address each of the Challenged Policies in this order: (i) Notification Process, (ii) Absentee Age Restriction, (iii) Absentee Postage Tax, (iv) Voter Assistance Ban, and (v) Receipt Deadline.

i. Notification Process: O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(b)(4)

As mentioned above, Plaintiffs challenge O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(b)(4), which states: "If the register or clerk is unable to determine the identity of the elector from information given on the application, the registrar or clerk should promptly write to request additional information." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(b)(4). Thus, this particular Challenged Policy has to do with the timeframe within which a county election official should inform an absentee ballot applicant that his or her identity cannot be determined from the absentee ballot application. Id.