New Ga. Project v. Raffensperger
[…] Of course, voting in person also remains an option. While the public health concerns related to voting during a global pandemic are valid, they are "not the specific evils the Twenty-Fourth Amendment was meant to address." Id. For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiffs have not shown a substantial likelihood of success on the merits as to their poll tax claim. Thus, the Court denies any related injunctive relief.

iv. Voter Assistance Ban: O.C.G.A. § 21-2-385(a)

The Court now turns to Plaintiffs’ arguments challenging O.C.G.A. § 21-2-385(a), the statute they label as the Voter Assistance Ban. As discussed supra , Georgia law prohibits third parties from assisting with returning a signed, sealed absentee ballot unless the third party is the "elector's mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, or an individual residing in the household of such elector." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-385(a). Plaintiffs make three (3) arguments regarding the invalidity of O.C.G.A., § 21-2-385(a). Plaintiffs claim the ban: (1) unreasonably burdens the right to vote, (2) violates the First Amendment, and (3) is preempted by Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act.