People First Alabama v. Merrill
[…] The fact that the board of registrars, in conjunction with the canvassing board, is responsible for counting the provisional ballots, see Ala. Code § 17-10-2(g) –(f), does not somehow negate the AEMs role in screening the ballots in the first instance.

b.

Likewise, the injury of complying with the witness requirement is traceable to the AEMs. AEMs are charged with administering absentee voting in their respective county. See Ala. Code § 17-11-2 ("In each county there shall be an ‘absentee election manager,’ who shall fulfill the duties assigned by this chapter."). In this capacity, the AEMs "conduct or oversee the absentee ballot process." Doc. 34-1 at 2. For this reason, the affidavit that the witnesses are required to sign is addressed and delivered to the AEM. Ala.