People First Alabama v. Merrill
[…] The defendants are correct that the statute allows the Attorney General to initiate a civil action "[w]henever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a State or political subdivision ... has enacted or is seeking to administer any test or device as a prerequisite to voting in violation of" § 201, and that when the Attorney General brings such an action, it "shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges" in federal district court. 52 U.S.C. § 10504. However, the statute also contemplates that private plaintiffs may bring an action challenging a state practice as an impermissible test or device. See 52 U.S.C. § 10302(b) ("If in a proceeding instituted by the Attorney General or an aggrieved person ... the court finds that a test or device has been used ... it shall suspend the use of tests and devices in such State or political subdivisions as the court shall determine is appropriate[.]") (emphasis added). And the requirement for a three-judge panel only applies when the Attorney General initiates the suit. See 52 U.S.C. § 10504. Consequently, this court may consider the plaintiffs’ claim under § 201.