People First Alabama v. Merrill
[…] There are hundreds of these officials, and they are not even selected until 15 to 20 days before the election. Furthermore, according to the state, the AEMs also count the absentee ballots "in conjunction with other local officials." Doc. 34-1 at 2. Based on that representation, it appears that the AEMs may also check the absentee ballots for witness signatures.

See Ala. Code § 17-11-11(a) (specifying that absentee election officials shall consist of one inspector and at least three clerks for each absentee precinct).

See Ala. Code § 17-8-1 (providing that absentee election officials shall be appointed by the appointing board "not more than 20 nor less than 15 days before the holding of any election").

In the end, the court is satisfied that the AEMs—as the officials in charge of the absentee voting process who oversee the counting of absentee ballots—are proper defendants for a claim challenging the requirement that an absentee ballot must be witnessed to be counted.

c.