Ga. Code § 21-2-384
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
* * *
the elector's child under 18 years of age, or any child under 12 years of age and that the elector will not permit any unauthorized person to deliver or return the voted ballot to the board of registrars. The uniform instructions shall include a list of authorized persons who may deliver or return the voted ballot to the board of registrars on behalf of the elector as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-385. The uniform instructions shall include the contact information of the Secretary of State which may be used by the elector to report any unauthorized person requesting to observe the elector voting his or her ballot or the elector's voted ballot or any unauthorized person offering to deliver or return the voted ballot to the board of registrars.
(c)
(1) The oaths referred to in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be in substantially the following form:
I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) under penalty of false swearing that I am a citizen of the United States and of the State of Georgia; that I possess the qualifications of an elector required by the laws of the State of Georgia; that I am entitled to vote in the precinct containing my residence in the primary or election in which this ballot is to be cast; that I am eligible to vote by absentee ballot; that I have not marked or mailed any other absentee ballot, nor will I mark or mail another absentee ballot for voting in such primary or election; nor shall I vote therein in person; and that I have read and understand the instructions accompanying this ballot; that I have carefully complied with such instructions in completing this ballot; that I have marked and sealed this ballot in private and have not allowed any unauthorized person to observe the voting of this ballot or how this ballot was voted except those authorized under state and federal law; and that I will not give or transfer this ballot to any person not authorized by law to deliver or return absentee ballots. I understand that the offer or acceptance of money or any other object of value to vote for any particular candidate, list of candidates, issue, or list of issues included in this election constitutes an act of voter fraud and is a felony under Georgia law.
__________________
Signature or Mark of Elector
__________________
Printed Name of Elector
Oath of Person Assisting Elector (if any):
I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I assisted the above-named elector in marking such elector's absentee ballot as such elector personally communicated such elector's preference to me; and that such elector is entitled to receive assistance in voting under provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-409.
This, the __________________ day of __________________, __________________.
__________________
Signature of Person Assisting Elector
__________________
Printed Name of Person Assisting Elector
* * *