Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] All that is required is that the official be responsible for the challenged action ....[I]t is sufficient that the state officer sued must, "by virtue of his office, ha[ve] some connection" with the unconstitutional act or conduct complained of. "[W]hether [this connection] arises out of general law, or is specially created by the act itself, is not material so long as it exists."

Luckey, 860 F.2d at 1015–16 (citing Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. at 157, 28 S.Ct. 441 ).

Here, by virtue of their offices as Secretary of State (and his role as the State's Chief Election Official ( O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(b) ) and members of the State Election Board (who have a statutory duty pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(10) to take "such ... action, consistent with law, as the board may determine to be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections), these Defendants have some connection with the asserted misconduct at issue in this case. Said connection is sufficient for this case to proceed against the named State Defendants (as opposed to the counties).