Nat'l Coal. on Black Civic Participation v. Wohl
[…] Carrigan, 814 F.3d 116, 117 (2d Cir. 2016).
--------

In an action involving public petition and participation, damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue.

N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(2). An "action involving public petition and participation" is a claim based on any communication in a public space or forum or "any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition." Id. § 76-a(1)(a).

But because the Court is persuaded that Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged threats and intimidation in violation of the VRA and KKK Act, which do not receive First Amendment protection, Defendants’ alleged conduct is not "lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest." Accordingly, Defendants’ invocation of New York's anti-SLAPP law is unavailing.

IV. ORDER