Nat'l Coal. on Black Civil Participation v. Wohl
[…] Defendants' planning, execution, and internal communications demonstrate that they intended to interfere with the right to vote. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on their Section 131(b) of the Civil Rights Act claim and grants Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on that claim.

5. Sections 40-c and 40-d of New York Civil Rights Law

Both parties seek summary judgment in their favor on the claim that Defendants violated Sections 40-c and 40-d of NYCRL. NYCRL Section 40-c is violated when a person is “subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights” based on “race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or disability.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-c. Section 40-d imposes a penalty on “[a]ny person who shall violate any of the provisions of the foregoing section, . . . or who shall aid or incite the violation” of that section. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-d.

The right to vote is unequivocally a civil right.