Nat'l Coal. on Black Civil Participation v. Wohl
[…] Defendants argue that Ribando's opinion is offered to show that “he has encountered actionable intimidation in a criminal context.” (Defs. Opp. to MTS at 4.) Under Federal Rule of Evidence 403, relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by its tendency to mislead or confuse the issues. The Court finds that to be the case here.

Intimidation in the criminal context differs from intimidation in the context of the VRA and the KKK Act. Per New York Penal Law Section 215.17, which Ribando specifically relies on, intimidation involves “[i]ntentionally caus[ing] serious physical injury to another person for the purpose of obstructing, delaying, preventing or impeding the communication by such other person . . . relating to a criminal transaction ....” N.Y. Pen. Law § 215.17(1) (emphasis added). This definition includes a force element, which is notably absent from the statutes at issue in this case.