Colo. Mont. Wyo. State Area Conference of the NAACP v. United States Election Integrity Plan
[…] Accordingly, courts must determine whether Congress intended to create a private right of action by: (1) determining whether "rights-creating language" is contained within the statute, and (2) the methods of enforcement in the statute "manifest an intent to create a private remedy." Id. at 289, 121 S.Ct. 1511.

Defendants also raise the issue of prudential standing again in their motion for summary judgment, thus the Court finds it more efficient to address this issue once rather than ending the analysis at Defendants' waiver. (See ECF No. 70, p. 16).

a. 52 U.S.C. § 10307(b)

Section 11(b) of the Voting Rights Acts states:

No person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for voting or attempting to vote, or intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for urging or aiding any person to vote or attempt to vote, or intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for exercising any powers or duties under section 10302(a), 10305, 10306, or 10308(e) of this title or section 1973d or 1973g of Title 42.
52 U.S.C. § 10307(b) (emphasis added). The statute contains rights-creating language that pertains to any individual citizen.