Sealed Plaintiff 1 v. Patriot Front
[…] Noyce, Mr. Dail, and John Doe 1 violated Virginia Code § 8.01-42.1, (“Va. Code § 8.01-42.1”), which is often referred to as Virginia's hate crime statute. Defendants seek dismissal of Count III because Plaintiffs fail to allege that Defendants harassed or intimidated Plaintiffs. Defendants also argue that Va. Code § 8.01-42.1 is both facially unconstitutional and unconstitutional as-applied to them under the First Amendment and under the Due Process Clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments.

Virginia Code § 8.01-42.1 provides, in relevant part:

A. An action for injunctive relief or civil damages, or both, shall lie for any person who is subjected to acts of (i) intimidation or harassment, (ii) violence directed against his person, or (iii) vandalism directed against his real or personal property, where such acts are motivated by racial, religious, gender, disability, gender identity, sexual orientation, or ethnic animosity.
Va. Code § 8.01-42.1(A).

The Court rejects each argument. For the reasons articulated below, the Court concludes that (1) Plaintiffs state a claim under Va. Code § 8.01-42.1(A), and (2) Va. Code § 8.01-42.1 is constitutional as-applied to Defendants, and is not facially overbroad. At this stage, Plaintiffs' Va. Code § 8.01-42.1 claim survives.

1. Plaintiffs Allege Facts Supporting Each Element of Va. Code § 8.01-42.1

To state a claim under Va. Code § 8.01-42.1, Plaintiffs must plausibly allege the four following elements: (1) Defendant subjected Plaintiffs to either “(i) intimidation or harassment, (ii) violence directed against [their] person[s], or (iii) vandalism against [their] real or personal property”, and (2) such acts were “motivated by racial, religious, gender, disability, gender identity, sexual orientation, or ethnic animosity.” Va. Code § 8.01-42.1(A) (emphasis added).