Sealed Plaintiff 1 v. Patriot Front
[…] See U.S. v. Bledsoe, 728 F.2d 1094, 1097 (8th Cir. 1984) (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 245(b), a criminal hate crime counterpart to § 1985, was a constitutional exercise of Congress's power to eradicate badges of slavery and finding no “doubt that interfering with a person's use of a public park because he is black is a badge of slavery”); U.S. v. Allen, 341 F.3d 870, 884-85 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Bledsoe with approval and applying identical reasoning to uphold constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)).

18 U.S.C. § 245(b) provides, in relevant part:

(b) Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with
* * *
(2) any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been
(A) enrolling in or attending any public school or public college;
(B) participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof
(C) applying for or enjoying employment, or any perquisite thereof, by any private employer or any agency of any State or subdivision thereof, or joining or using the services or advantages of any labor organization, hiring hall, or employment agency;
(D) serving, or attending upon any court of any State in connection with possible service, as a grand or petit juror;
(E) traveling in or using any facility of interstate commerce, or using any vehicle, terminal, or facility of any common carrier by motor, rail, water, or air;
(F) enjoying the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests, or of any restaurant, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch counter, soda fountain, or other facility which serves the public and which is principally engaged in selling food or beverages for consumption on the premises, or of any gasoline station, or of any motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium, or any other place of exhibition or entertainment which serves the public, or of any other establishment which serves the public and (i) which is located within the premises of any of the aforesaid establishments or within the premises of which is physically located any of the aforesaid establishments, and (ii) which holds itself out as serving patrons of such establishments ...
shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both[.]