Morath v. Tex. Taxpayer & Student Fairness Coal.
[…] Alongside these requirements, Texas law establishes bilingual education programs with the goal of “providing a full opportunity for all students to become competent in speaking, reading, writing, and comprehending the English language.”

Tex. Educ. Code §§ 12.111(a)(1), 28.002(a)(1). Social studies consists of Texas, United States, and world history, government, economics, and geography. Id. § 28.002(a)(1)(D).

Id. § 28.002(a)(2).

Id. § 29.051.

Establishing the required curriculum is a significant undertaking. The State Board of Education (SBOE) is required to “identify the essential knowledge and skills of each subject of the required curriculum that all students should be able to demonstrate.” To that end, as we discussed in WOC II, the SBOE adopted the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS) curriculum.

The SBOE consists of 15 elected members. Id. § 7.101.

Id. § 28.002(c).