Bailey v. Smith
[…] Anderton , 605 F. App'x at 348 ("Nowhere do the statutes or regulations state that breeder deer become the property of a permit holder. Regardless, even if they did give ownership of breeder deer to permit holders, the Andertons were not permit holders when the deer were killed.").

The Department makes two additional arguments. First, it argues that "[t]he State's conservation of natural resources is premised on public ownership," citing section 59(a) of article 16 of the Texas Constitution. But section 59(a) of the Texas Constitution is not self executing and instead requires that "the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59 (a); see City of Corpus Christi v.