Bailey v. Smith
[…] Specifically, the permit authorizes a person to "engage in the business of breeding breeder deer in the immediate locality for which the permit was issued" and to "sell, transfer to another person, or hold in captivity live breeder deer for the purpose of propagation or sale." Id. § 43.357(a)(1)–(2). These rights are subject to the Department's authority to adopt rules concerning "the possession of breeder deer" and the "procedures and requirements for the purchase, transfer, sale, or shipment of breeder deer," among other subjects. See id. § 43.357(b)(1), (5). Furthermore, moving breeder deer into or out of a facility requires a separate transfer permit issued by the Department. Id. § 43.362(b) (providing, with exceptions not relevant here, that "no person may purchase, obtain, sell, transfer, or accept in this state a live breeder deer unless the person obtains a transfer permit"). "Only breeder deer that are in a healthy condition may be ... transferred." Id. § 43.362(a).

A facility is defined in the Department's regulations as "[o]ne or more enclosures, in the aggregate and including additions, that are the site of deer breeding operations under a single deer breeder's permit." 31 Tex. Admin. Code § 65.601(4) (2018) (Tex.