Bailey v. Smith
[…] Bartee , 894 S.W.2d 34, 41 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1994, no pet.) and citing Nicholson v. Smith , 986 S.W.2d 54, 60 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.) )). The Texas Legislature essentially codified this doctrine in 1907 by enacting a statute providing that "[a]ll the wild deer" as well as several other types of animals "found within the borders of this State, shall be and the same are hereby declared to be the property of the public." Act of April 19, 1907, 30th Leg., R.S., ch. 144, § 1, 1907 Tex. Gen. Laws 278, 278 (current version at Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 1.011(a) ). Each subsequent version of the statute designated wild animals as either "property of the people of this state" or "property of the public." Bartee , 894 S.W.2d at 42 & n.10. The current version provides: "All wild animals, fur-bearing animals, wild birds, and wild fowl inside the borders of this state are the property of the people of this state." Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 1.011(a).

The people of Texas subsequently amended the Constitution to state: "The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State ... are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties." Tex. Const. art.