Bailey v. Smith
[…] Id. at 819.
Here, in contrast, the property interest is not an entitlement benefit created by statute, but one arising out of longstanding common law principles, although regulated by statute. Nor does the Department have "unfettered discretion" in restricting that interest. Although the Department is authorized to establish "procedures and requirements for the purchase, transfer, sale, or shipment of breeder deer," Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 43.357(b)(5), the legislature also provided that a "holder of a valid deer breeder's permit may ... transfer to another person ... live breeder deer for the purpose of propagation or sale," id. 43.357(a)(2) ; see Tex. Gov't Code § 311.016(1) (" ‘May’ creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power."). Lee does not control here.