Bailey v. Smith
[…] See Mid-Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Kidd , 997 S.W.2d 265, 273 (Tex. 1999) (recognizing "the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius , the maxim that the expression of one implies the exclusion of others").

Moreover, statutory provisions in the Texas Health and Safety Code expressly contemplate the ownership of wild animals by entities other than the state, which is contrary to the Department's theory that the state has absolute ownership in wild animals. For example, section 822.103, enacted in 2001, contemplates that a person may "own ... a dangerous wild animal" if "the person holds a certificate of registration for that animal issued by an animal registration agency." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 822.103. But under the Department's theory, a person could not own a dangerous wild animal pursuant to section 822.103 because section 1.011(a) of the Code prevents any private ownership of any wild animal. Compare id. , with Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 1.011(a).