Bailey v. Smith
[…] Read in that context, we interpret the statutory command that "[a]ll breeder deer and increase from breeder deer are under the full force of the laws of this state pertaining to deer" to mean that the law pertaining to wild animals—including their status as public property—applies to breeder deer except to the extent that a breeder's permit authorizes a limited departure from those laws. See Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 43.364. Section 43.366 makes the same point more explicitly: "breeder deer held under a deer breeder's permit are subject to all laws and regulations of this state pertaining to deer except as specifically provided in this subchapter. " Id. § 43.366 (emphasis added). Neither section allows common law property rights to arise in breeder deer. See id. §§ 43.364, .366.

Moreover, allowing private property rights to arise in breeder deer is incompatible with the Legislature's direction that breeder deer are "held under a permit."