Bailey v. Smith
[…] Neither section allows common law property rights to arise in breeder deer. See id. §§ 43.364, .366.

Moreover, allowing private property rights to arise in breeder deer is incompatible with the Legislature's direction that breeder deer are "held under a permit." See id. § 43.351(1). The Legislature has specifically provided that a breeder's permit is valid for only a set amount of time, see id. § 43.352(b), and nothing in the statute contemplates that the breeder retain any rights over breeder deer after the permit expires or is revoked by the Department, see generally id. §§ 43.351–.369; see also id. § 43.365 (providing that a person commits an offense who "knowingly sells, arranges the sale of, purchases, transfers, receives, or attempts to sell, arrange the sale of, purchase, transfer, or receive a live breeder deer in violation of this subchapter"). But if breeder deer become private property, the owner's rights would not depend on the status of the permit because private property rights are "not derived from the legislature." See Kopplow Dev. , 399 S.W.3d at 535 (quoting Eggemeyer , 554 S.W.2d at 140 ).