Bailey v. Smith
[…] As explained more fully below, the answer to that question, in my opinion, is no.

The Code expressly provides that "the holder of a valid deer breeder's permit" may (1) "engage in the business of breeding deer in the immediate locality for which the permit was issued;" and (2) "sell, transfer to another person, or hold in captivity live breeder deer for the purpose of propagation or sale." Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 43.357(a) ; see also id. § 43.364. And the Code does not prohibit ownership acquired pursuant to common law principles. See id. § 43.364 ("All breeder deer and increase from breeder deer are under the full force of the laws of this state pertaining to deer."); see also id. § 43.366 ("[B]reeder deer held under a deer breeder's permit are subject to all laws and regulations of this state pertaining to deer except as specifically provided in this subchapter." (emphasis added)). That breeder deer must be "legally held under a permit," id. § 43.351(1), which regulates the possession and use of the breeder deer, does not deprive the deer breeder of its common law property interest in the breeder deer through legal captivity and dominion.