Bailey v. Smith
[…] As explained more fully below, the answer to that question, in my opinion, is no.

The Code expressly provides that "the holder of a valid deer breeder's permit" may (1) "engage in the business of breeding deer in the immediate locality for which the permit was issued;" and (2) "sell, transfer to another person, or hold in captivity live breeder deer for the purpose of propagation or sale." Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 43.357(a) ; see also id. § 43.364. And the Code does not prohibit ownership acquired pursuant to common law principles. See id. § 43.364 ("All breeder deer and increase from breeder deer are under the full force of the laws of this state pertaining to deer."); see also id. § 43.366 ("[B]reeder deer held under a deer breeder's permit are subject to all laws and regulations of this state pertaining to deer except as specifically provided in this subchapter." (emphasis added)).