Bailey v. Smith
[…] Pennsylvania Soc'y for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals , 488 F. Supp. 2d 450, 466 (M.D. Pa. 2007) (recognizing that when animal "property was contraband" there could be "no legitimate property interest in the animals").

Thus, for example, section 1.103 would prevent a person lacking a permit from acquiring ownership in deer contained within high fences because the existence of a fence would not change the property status of the deer and any captivity or possession of the deer would be illegal. See Tex. Parks & Wild. Code §§ 43.364 ("All breeder deer and increase from breeder deer ... may be held in captivity for propagation in this state only after a deer breeder's permit is issued by the department under this subchapter."), 63.002 (prohibiting possession of "a live game animal," including white-tailed deer, except for purposes "authorized by this code"); see also Bartee , 894 S.W.2d at 41 ("A wrongful reducing to possession of creature feræ naturæ cannot form the basis of ownership."