Morath v. Sterling City Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] (emphasis added)).

We explained in Heinrich that “under federal immunity law, claims for prospective injunctive relief are permissible, while claims for retroactive relief are not,” and concluded that “a claimant who successfully proves an ultra vires claim is entitled to prospective injunctive relief, as measured from the date of injunction .” 284 S.W.3d at 376 (emphasis added). Here, the Districts requested injunctive relief requiring the Commissioner to comply with subsection 42.2516(h). But because the statute had been amended, the requested prospective injunctive relief was no longer possible. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.011 (“A writ of injunction may be granted if ... the applicant is entitled to the relief demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some act prejudicial to the applicant....”).