Morath v. Sterling City Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] See PAJ, Inc. v. Hanover Ins. Co., 243 S.W.3d 630, 640 (Tex.2008) (Willett, J., joined by Hecht, J., dissenting). Accordingly, I would hold that by employing categories other than the three specifically listed in section 42.2516(h) to determine “excess revenue,” the Commissioner “acted beyond the limits of the discretion he was actually granted,” making his actions ultra vires . See Houston Belt, 487 S.W.3d at 168.

B

Absent additional language in the relevant statute, Houston Belt dictates that the Districts pleaded viable ultra vires claims; but section 42.2516 contains a finality provision. That provision plainly states that “[a] determination by the commissioner under this section is final and may not be appealed .” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 42.2516(l ) (2006) (emphasis added). There was no similar provision at issue in Houston Belt. As the plurality notes, we stated in Houston Municipal Employees Pension System v.