Morath v. Sterling City Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] (1) reduce the amount of state aid provided to the district for that school year by an amount equal to the excess revenue, as determined by the commissioner; or

(2) for a district with a wealth per student greater than the applicable amount described by Section 41.002(a), require the district to purchase a number of attendance credits for that school year at a cost equal to the amount of excess revenue, as determined by the commissioner.

Act of May 12, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 5, § 1.04, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 45, 48 [HB 1] (formerly Tex. Educ. Code§ 42.2516(h) ), repealed by Act of June 1, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1328, § 57, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 4173, 4194 [HB 3646].

Section 42.2516 also included a “Finality Provision” which stated: “A determination by the commissioner under this section is final and may not be appealed.” The Legislature has included such provisions throughout the FSP.

Act of May 12, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 5, § 1.04, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 45, 49 [HB 1] (formerly Tex. Educ. Code§ 42.2516(l ) ), amended by Act of June 1, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1328, § 57, 2009 Tex. Gen.