Melnick v. TAMKO Bldg. Prods., Inc.
[…] Moreover, Ohio courts have held that this two-year limitation period is not subject to a discovery rule. See, e.g. , Savett v. Whirlpool Corp. , 2012 WL 3780451, at *3 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 31, 2012) (citing Rosenow v. Shutrump & Assocs. , 163 Ohio App.3d 500, 839 N.E.2d 82, 86-87 (2005), and Sproles v. Simpson Fence Co. , 99 Ohio App.3d 72, 649 N.E.2d 1297, 1302 (1994) ).

First, as Ms. Louthan notes, Section 1345.10's limitation period applies only to her claim for damages and does not apply to her alternate clam for rescission under the OCSPA. That latter claim is governed by Section 1345.09, which includes a discovery rule. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.09(C)(1) ("in any action for rescission, revocation of the consumer transaction must occur within a reasonable time after the consumer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it"); see also Rosenow , 839 N.E.2d at 86 (discovery rule applies to claims for rescission but not to claims for damages, which are subject to the two-year limitation period in Section 1345.10). In its reply brief, TAMKO argues that Ms.