Thornton v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co. Inc.
[…] Because Thornton's Complaint does not allege a defect, the claim must be dismissed.

CONSEQUENTIAL AND EQUITABLE RELIEF FOR VOID TRANSFER (COUNT 6)

The crux of Thornton's Sixth claim for relief is that State Farm's initial sale of a vehicle without a salvage title is void under Ohio law, entitling her to restitution for the amount she paid for the vehicle. Thornton points to R.C. § 4505.11(C), which requires insurers such as State Farm to surrender the original certificate of title and obtain a salvage title when the insurer declares it economically impractical to repair a motor vehicle. Under R.C. § 4505.19(A)(5), "[n]o person shall . . . [k]nowingly obtain goods, services, credit, or money by means of a certificate of title to a motor vehicle, which is required to be surrendered. . . ." Whoever violates R.C. § 4505.19(A)(5) "shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned in the county jail or workhouse not less than six months nor more than one year, or both, or in a state correctional institution not less than one year nor more than five years." R.C. § 4505.19(B). Thornton claims that the sale of a vehicle in violation of this statute is void under Ohio law.

State Farm seeks to dismiss the claim based on The Commercial Credit Co. v. Schreyer, 16 N.E. 808 (Ohio 1929), and The Warren People's Market Co. v.