Thornton v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co. Inc.
[…] As the Eckhart Court noted, the attorney general may afford the supplier an opportunity to cease and desist or enter into a written assurance of voluntary compliance. R.C. § 1345.06(F). However, if compliance cannot be brought about in a voluntary manner, R.C. § 1345.07 provides for "Remedies available to the attorney general upon violation." Under Section 1345.07, the attorney general "may bring any of the following:" 1) An action to obtain a declaratory judgment; 2) an action to obtain a TRO, preliminary and permanent injunction, and fines; or 3) a class action on behalf of consumers. R.C. § 1345.07(A). Importantly, "[n]o action may be brought by the attorney general under this section to recover for a transaction more than two years after the occurrence of a violation." R.C. § 1345.07(E).

The Court finds that the attorney general's own investigation under R.C. § 1345.06 — even one that results in an AVC — cannot qualify as a "proceeding by the attorney general."