Reville v. Reville
[…] In my view, none of these authorities supports the majority's conclusion.

The issue of the trial court's ability to perform its statutory duty was not raised by the plaintiff but, rather, was raised by the court sua sponte.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 46b–66 provides in relevant part: “In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement ... concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses ... in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances....”
Hereinafter, all references to § 46b–66 are to the 2001 revision.