Reville v. Reville
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Weinstein v. Weinstein, 275 Conn. 671, 685, 882 A.2d 53 (2005).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52–212a, “a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed....” An exception to the four month limitation applies, however, if a party can show, inter alia, that the judgment was obtained by fraud. See Weiss v. Weiss, 297 Conn. 446, 455, 998 A.2d 766 (2010).