Reville v. Reville
[…] Moreover, according to the trial court, the pension unquestionably was not property under the law in effect prior to Bender. The trial court held, nevertheless, that the defendant should have disclosed the pension on his financial affidavits because nondisclosure prevented Judge Harrigan from performing his duty, mandated by General Statutes § 46b–66, to find the parties' settlement agreement fair and equitable under the circumstances, and/or from giving consideration to the pension when fashioning his award of alimony. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 46b–82.

.General Statutes § 46b–66 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any case ... where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of their children or concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child, in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. If the court finds the agreement is not fair and equitable, it shall make such orders as to finances and custody as the circumstances require....”


While changes have been made to § 46b–66 since the time of the proceedings here; see, e.g., Public Acts 2001, No. 01–135, § 1; Public Acts 2005, No. 05–258, § 1; subsection (a) has remained unchanged. For purposes of convenience, we refer to the current revision of the statute.