Reville v. Reville
[…] If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. If the court finds the agreement is not fair and equitable, it shall make such orders as to finances and custody as the circumstances require....”


While changes have been made to § 46b–66 since the time of the proceedings here; see, e.g., Public Acts 2001, No. 01–135, § 1; Public Acts 2005, No. 05–258, § 1; subsection (a) has remained unchanged. For purposes of convenience, we refer to the current revision of the statute.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 46b–82 provides in relevant part: “At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b–81.... In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court ... shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b–81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment.”

The trial court then proceeded to the second phase of the proceedings on the motion to open the judgment. During that phase, the trial court ruled that, in light of its earlier determination that the pension was not property, any evidence as to its value was not relevant or material.