Reville v. Reville
[…] Hereinafter, all references to § 46b–66 are to the 2001 revision.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 46b–81 provides in relevant part: “(a) At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint ... the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other....

General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 46b–82 provides in relevant part: “At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other.... In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court ... shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b–81....”
Hereinafter, all references to § 46b–82 are to the 2001 revision.

A

The majority first determines that the defendant should have disclosed the unvested pension benefit in his financial affidavits under the principle of full and fair disclosure set forth by this court in Billington.