F. G. Co. v. Equipment Co.
[…] Plaintiff attempts to rely upon Lonzrick v. Republic Steel Corp. (1966), 6 Ohio St.2d 227, for authority to bring his action in contract under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code and thereby gain the benefit of the four-year statute of limitations. Lonzrick, supra, does not support plaintiff's position. In Lonzrick, supra, at page 229, it is stated:

It should be noted that under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 1302.31, Revised Code, the seller's warranty under a sales contract is extended to natural persons not parties to the contract by the following language:
"A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section." (Emphasis added.)