McVay v. Stefanou
[…] Promisel v. First Am. Artificial Flowers, Inc., 943 F.2d 251, 257 (2d Cir. 1991). Thus, “a state law depriving its courts of jurisdiction over a state law claim also operates to divest a federal court of jurisdiction to decide the claim.” Moodie v. Fed. Rsrv. Bank of N.Y., 58 F.3d 879, 884 (2d Cir. 1995).

Aggrieved employees do not possess an unconditional private right of action under the CFEPA. Only an employee who has filed a claim with the CCHRO, and “has obtained a release of jurisdiction in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may bring an action . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100. See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101(a) (“No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section.”). The Connecticut Supreme Court thus has held:

Read in its entirety, the CFEPA not only defines important rights designed to rid the workplace of discrimination, but also vests first-order administrative oversight and enforcement of these rights in the [CCHRO].