Sebold v. City of Middletown
[…] The CFEPA "does not provide an unconditional private right of action for claimants" and instead requires a plaintiff to exhaust certain administrative requirements before bringing suit.Sullivan v. Bd. of Police Comm'n, 196 Conn. 208, 216 (1985). A plaintiff who fails "to follow the administrative route that the legislature has prescribed for his claim of discrimination, lacks the statutory authority to pursue that claim. . . ." Id. A complainant who receives a final order of dismissal from the CHRO may appeal to the Superior Court. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-94(a). A complainant may also file an original action with the Superior Court pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-100 and 46a-101. Section 46a-100 provides that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with Section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with Section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the Superior Court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 (emphasis added). Section 46a-101(a) further provides that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with Section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101(a); see Brightly v.