Sebold v. City of Middletown
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-94(a). A complainant may also file an original action with the Superior Court pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-100 and 46a-101. Section 46a-100 provides that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with Section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with Section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the Superior Court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 (emphasis added). Section 46a-101(a) further provides that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with Section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101(a); see Brightly v. Abbott Terrance Health Ctr., Inc., No. CV980148584S, 2001 WL 256228, at *3 (Conn.Super.Ct.