Grande v. Hartford Bd. of Educ.
[…] See, e.g., Hinde v. Specialized Educ. of Connecticut, Inc., 147 Conn. App. 730, 746, 84 A.3d 895 (App. Ct. 2014) (explaining the processes for either appealing a final order of the CHRO or for filing a direct action in superior court upon obtaining a release of jurisdiction). In this vein, section 46a-100 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who has filed a complaint with the [CHRO] . . . and who has obtained a release of jurisdiction in accordance with section . . . 46a-101, may bring an action in the superior court . . . ." Section 46a-101(a) in turn provides that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the [CHRO] in accordance with the provisions of this section." A release of jurisdiction may be jointly requested by the complainant and the respondent "at any time from the date of filing the complaint," or by the complainant alone "if the complaint is still pending after the expiration of one hundred eighty days from the date of its filing or after a case