McKinney v. State
[…] State v. Edmond, 933 S.W.2d 120, 128 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). But the constitutionally sufficient notice may also be met by means other than the charging instrument's language. Smith v. State, 297 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).

Furthermore, a defendant suffers no harm when a motion to quash is overruled, unless he did not, in fact, receive notice of the State's theory against which he would have to defend. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.19 ("An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.").

2. The Offense and the Indictment

Appellant was charged with continuous sexual abuse of a child under 14 pursuant to TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02. Section 21.02(b) provides that a person commits an offense if: