Hernandez-Silva v. State
[…] On other occasions, Hernandez-Silva would "smack [her] butt" when TLP walked around the house and, when TLP was washing dishes, he would "stand behind [her] and rub his penis against [her] butt." TLP further testified that when she wanted to play outside, Hernandez-Silva would touch her breasts and force her to touch his penis before he would allow her to do so.

TLP is a pseudonym that was used to identify the victim in the trial court. We will continue to use that pseudonym on appeal.

The evidence of abuse that occurred prior to September 2, 2007, was admitted under Article 38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that in prosecutions for certain sex offenses, including continuous sexual abuse of a child, "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including the state of mind of the defendant and the child and the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b).

The abuse continued when TLP was in fourth grade. TLP testified that during that time, she "got [her] first period" and Hernandez-Silva "told [her] that things were going be to be different from now on."