Garcia v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion to quash the indictment. Garcia reiterates that contention in his first issue on appeal in which he asserts his indictment is unconstitutionally vague because it failed to provide proper notice of the predicate offenses the State intended to use to prove the "umbrella" crime of continuous sexual assault of a child younger than fourteen years of age. The right to notice is set forth in both the United States and Texas Constitutions. See U. S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Additionally, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides guidelines relating to the sufficiency of an indictment. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03 (West 2009) ("Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.04 (West 2009) ("The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc.