State v. Espinoza
[…] The State did not address whether or not this Court should address the notice issue. Accordingly, we address this third ground. The right to notice is set forth in both the United States and Texas Constitutions. See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601. In addition, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides guidelines relating to the sufficiency of an indictment. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03 (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.04 ("The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc.