McDonald v. Mt. Perry Foods, Inc.
[…] The interpretive regulations provide several means of demonstrating "continuing treatment," only one of which is relevant here. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c) reads as follows:

29 C.F.R. § 825.115 also defines "a serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider" as including the following: "[a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition"; periods of incapacity due to pregnancy or prenatal care; periods of incapacity from a "permanent or long-term . . . condition for which treatment may not be effective"; and absences for treatments following restorative surgery or another condition likely to result in a period of incapacity