McDermott v. Continental Airlines, Inc.
[…] I was forthcoming, I've told him, "It's possible I did it, however I wasn't aware of it. Had I known, I would have reported it."

McDermott Dep., Ex. 22. Plaintiff's request for reinstatement was denied. Consequently, Plaintiff instituted the present action and the matter is now before the court on Defendant's motion for summary judgment.

ANALYSIS

I. Workers' Compensation Retaliation Claim

Ohio law prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee because he filed a workers' compensation claim. Ohio Revised Code § 4123.90 provides:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.

Ohio Rev. Code § 4213.90. This provision is narrow in scope and does not prevent an employer from discharging an employee who is unable to perform his duties, or for any just and lawful reason.White v. Mt. Carmel Med. Ctr., 150 Ohio App. 3d 316, 328 (Ohio Ct. App. 2002).