Rose v. CTL Aerospace, Inc.
[…] Milford at ¶ 6. In ruling on a Civ.R. 12(C) motion, this court must accept as true all the material allegations in the complaint, with all reasonable inferences to be drawn in favor of the nonmoving party. Schad at ¶ 10; Corporex Dev. & Constr. Mgt., Inc. v. Shook, Inc., 106 Ohio St.3d 412, 2005-Ohio-5409, ¶ 2.

{¶ 8} Here, Rose argues the trial court erred when it granted CTL's motion for judgment on the pleadings as to his public policy claim for wrongful termination. Conversely, CTL contends the dismissal was appropriate because Rose's sole remedy was under R.C. 4123.90.

{¶ 9} Pursuant to R.C. 4123.90, it is unlawful for an employer to "discharge * * * any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer." Embedded in the statute is a clear public policy that employers not retaliate against employees who exercise their statutory right to file a workers' compensation claim or pursue workers' compensation benefits. See, e.g., White v. Mt. Carmel Med.