McCullough v. Town of Rocky Hill
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 3 Restatement (Second), Torts § 682. Comment (b) p. 475 (1977).

General Statutes § 12-172 provides in relevant part: " The interest of each person in each item of real estate, which has been legally set in his assessment list, shall be subject to a lien for that part of his taxes laid upon the valuation of such interest ... Such lien, during its existence, may be enforced by levy and sale of such real estate ..."

General Statutes § 12-181 provides in relevant part: " The tax collector of any municipality may bring suit for the foreclosure of tax liens in the name of the municipality by which the tax was laid ..."