McCullough v. Town of Rocky Hill
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that the action of the employee in lifting the car cover and obtaining his license plate was an illegal search in violation of article first, § 7 of the Connecticut constitution and the fourth amendment to the United States constitution.

The plaintiff cannot assert a cause of action for a violation of article first, § 7 of the Connecticut constitution for the same reasons set forth in part IIID of this decision. With regards to the plaintiff’s claim of a fourth amendment violation, it is barred by § 52-577, which provides: " No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." The incident alleged in count seven took place August 27, 2012. The substitute complaint asserting this newly raised § 1983 claim was filed on April 24, 2017, nearly five years later.