McCullough v. Town of Rocky Hill
[…] The plaintiff had previously only alleged a common-law claim for invasion of privacy. This newly alleged fourth amendment claim is thus barred by the statute of limitations. Section 1983 claims are governed by the statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-577. See Lopes v. Farmer, 286 Conn. 384, 388-89, 944 A.2d 921 (2008) (" [i]n the case of an action for malicious prosecution brought pursuant to § 1983, the appropriate limit is the three year limitations period applicable to tort actions, set forth in § 52-577" ). Section 52-577 provides: " No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." The substitute complaint containing the claim of a fourth amendment violation was filed on April 24, 2017, nearly four years after the alleged incident and, therefore, is time-barred.