McCullough v. Town of Rocky Hill
[…] F. Count Five- Inverse Condemnation

Count five, previously a claim for trespass, now asserts a claim for inverse condemnation and alleges violations of the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution. Section 1983 claims are governed by the statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-577. See Lopes v. Farmer, 286 Conn. 384, 388-89, 944 A.2d 921 (2008) (" [i]n the case of an action for malicious prosecution brought pursuant to § 1983, the appropriate limit is the three year limitations period applicable to tort actions, set forth in § 52-577" ). Section 52-577 provides: " No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."