McCullough v. Town of Rocky Hill
[…] General Statutes § 12-172 provides in relevant part: " The interest of each person in each item of real estate, which has been legally set in his assessment list, shall be subject to a lien for that part of his taxes laid upon the valuation of such interest ... Such lien, during its existence, may be enforced by levy and sale of such real estate ..."

General Statutes § 12-181 provides in relevant part: " The tax collector of any municipality may bring suit for the foreclosure of tax liens in the name of the municipality by which the tax was laid ..."

General Statutes § 49-73b provides in relevant part: " (a) Any municipality that has incurred expenses for the inspection, repair, demolition, maintenance, removal or other disposition of any real estate in order to secure such real estate, to remedy a blighted condition on such real estate or to make it safe and sanitary under any provision of the general statutes or any municipal building, health, housing or safety codes or regulations shall have the right to recover such expenses from the owner of the real estate for which such expenses were incurred."

Moreover, even if the defendant had pursued the plaintiff’s property pursuant to the blight ordinances, it could have sought the same outcome; acquisition of the property, through the same process: foreclosure.