Romprey v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] On the other hand, there are many other indications that this proviso should be characterized for purposes of allocation of burden of proof as a tolling provision. The legislature chose to characterize the effect of the prescribed mechanism as tolling, a term that has long been understood to be a matter in avoidance of a special defense that the plaintiff bears the burden of proving. See General Statutes § 1–1(a) (“[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly”). Had the legislature intended to depart from the usual allocation of proof, one would expect some expression to that effect.