Robinson v. Cianfarani
[…] General Statutes § 7–163a grants municipalities the choice to adopt the statute's provisions and thereby transfer the municipalities' liability to abutting landowners for injuries arising from the failure to remove snow and ice on public sidewalks. Since the enactment of § 7–163a in 1981; see Public Acts 1981, No. 81–340; municipalities across the state have incorporated the statute into their ordinances on removing ice and snow from sidewalks by adopting the statutory provision with clear, explicit language.

General Statutes § 7–163a provides in relevant part: “(a) Any town ... may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section.


“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 13a–149 or any other general statute or special act, such town ... shall not be liable to any person injured in person or property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk ... provided such municipality shall be liable for its affirmative acts with respect to such sidewalk.

“(c) (1) The owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty of care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk toward the portion of the sidewalk abutting his property as the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section and shall be liable to persons injured in person or property where a breach of said duty is the proximate cause of said injury. (2) No action to recover damages for injury to the person or property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk against a person who owns or is in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained.”

See, e.g., Bridgeport Code of Ordinances, tit. 12, § 12.16.160(A) ( “[t]he provisions of ... General Statutes [§] 7–163a are adopted, and are set forth in subsections B and C of this section”); New Haven Code of Ordinances (2005), art.