Maslo v. City of Jersey
[…] She points out that city streets and sidewalks are inspected by the City's Neighborhood Improvement Department. The record before us demonstrates that no agency of the City, including Neighborhood Improvement had notice of the problem. Indeed, even Maslo, a resident of the neighborhood, said she was unaware of the condition of the sidewalk.

We note that the judge declined to comment about the qualification contained in N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 providing that, "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable." While we agree with the judge's determination respecting lack of notice, we also believe that the record was insufficient, even when viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, to permit a rational fact-finder to resolve the issue of palpable unreasonableness in her favor.