Gross v. Borough of Fort Lee
[…] There is no evidence that any specific complaints were made to the Borough about the condition of the sidewalk. The Borough was put on notice only after the accident had occurred, when [p]laintiff's wife called the DPW the day after the accident. The burden is on . . . [p]laintiff to provide evidence of actual notice of a dangerous condition on the part of the Borough but he has not met this burden. See Norris [v. Borough of Leonia], 160 N.J. [427, 448 (1999)].

In accordance with N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b), in order for the [Borough] to be held liable for [p]laintiff's alleged injuries on the theory that it had constructive notice of a dangerous
condition, [plaintiff] must proffer evidence that a dangerous condition had "existed for such a period of time and was [of] such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3; Carroll v. N.J. Transit, 366 N.J. Super. 380 (App. Div. 2004).

This [c]ourt also finds that [p]laintiff has failed to present any evidence that would reach the level of constructive notice of the alleged dangerous condition.