Alicea v. City of Paterson
[…] Twp. of Hamilton, 400 N.J. Super. 189, 195 (App. Div.) (first alteration in original) (quoting Pico v. State, 116 N.J. 55, 59 (1989)), certif. denied, 196 N.J. 461 (2008). "[T]he Legislature carefully outlined a design of broad immunity and limited liability, and declared that it is 'the public policy of this State that public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of [the TCA] . . . .'" Marcinczyk v. N.J. Police Training Comm'n, 203 N.J. 586, 595 (2010) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:1-2). The TCA provides broad immunity to public entities because "'the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done.'" Ogborne v. Mercer Cemetery Corp., 197 N.J. 448, 459 (2009) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:1-2).

The TCA provides "a public entity is 'immune from tort liability unless there is a specific statutory provision' that makes it answerable for a negligent act or omission." Polzo v.