Alicea v. City of Paterson
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. See also Polzo, supra, 209 N.J. at 65-66.

The evidence regarding whether the pothole presented a dangerous condition presents a dispute subject to resolution by the factfinder. Nevertheless, we conclude plaintiff's claim is unsupported because the record contains no admissible evidence of actual or constructive notice.

"[W]hen a public entity actually knows of a roadway defect and 'should have known of its dangerous character,' it is on actual notice." Polzo, supra, 209 N.J. at 67 (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a)). "A public entity shall be deemed to have constructive notice of a dangerous condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b). See also Chatman v.