Santana v. Bergen Cnty. Cmty. Coll., & Cream Ridge Constr. Co.
[…] Therefore, we conclude summary judgment was improperly granted on this basis.

"[T]he question of whether a public entity acted in a palpably unreasonable manner is a matter for the jury . . . ." Polzo v. Cnty. of Essex, 209 N.J. 51, 75 n.12 (2012). There is no liability "if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable. "N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. Under N.J.S.A. 59:4-1, "protect against" is defined to include "repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition."

"The term 'palpably unreasonable'-as used in N.J.S.A. 59:4-2-'implies behavior that is patently unacceptable under any given circumstance.'" Polzo, 209 N.J. at 75-76 (quoting Muhammad v. N.J. Transit, 176 N.J. 185, 195-96 (2003)).