Martin v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs' FCRA claim fails for lack of sufficient information.

iii. Plaintiffs Have Failed to Demonstrate a Cause of Action Under the MOC

The MOC defines a collection agency, as "a person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting a claim for collection or collecting or attempting to collect a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another, or repossessing or attempting to repossess a thing of value owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another arising out of an expressed or implied agreement." M.C.L. § 339.901(b). Under the MOC, collection agency does not include "a person whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency...". Maraulo v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 12-CV-10250, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17727, at *36-*37 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 11, 2013). [See Defendants' Ex. 19].