Maraulo v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] L. § 600.3205c states:
If a borrower has, either directly or through a housing counselor, contacted a person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) under section 3205b but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification.
Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3205c(1). "If a borrower wishes to participate in negotiations to attempt to work out a modification of a mortgage loan, . . . the borrower shall either contact the person designated in section 3205a(1)(c) directly or contact a housing counselor from the list provided under section 3205a." Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3205b(1). Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3205a(1) requires that:
[T]he foreclosing party shall serve a written notice on the borrower that contains all of the following information: . . .
(b) The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the mortgage holder, the mortgage servicer, or any agent designated by the mortgage holder or mortgage servicer.
(c) A designation of 1 of the persons named in subdivision (b) as the person to contact and that has the authority to make agreements under sections 3205b and 3205c.