Maraulo v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] . . . .
(g) Calculations under section 3205c(1) show that the mortgagor is eligible for a loan modification and foreclosure under this chapter is not allowed under section 3205c(7).
Subsection (4) "applies only to proceedings under this chapter in which the first notice under section 3208 is published after July 5, 2009 and before June 30, 2013. Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3204(5). Furthermore, Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3205c was repealed effective December 31, 2012. Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3205e. However, because the foreclosure notice was published and mailed to Plaintiffs in August 2011, subsection (4) (and, by reference, section 3205c) are applicable to the instant proceedings.

Subsection (7) of Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3205c states:

If the determination under subsection (1) is that the borrower is eligible for a modification, the mortgage holder or mortgage servicer may proceed to foreclose the mortgage under this chapter if both of the following apply:
(a) The person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) has in good faith offered the borrower a modification agreement prepared in accordance with the modification determination.
(b) For reasons not related to any action or inaction of the mortgage holder or mortgage servicer, the borrower has not executed and returned the modification agreement within 14 days after the borrower received the agreement.
Subsection (1) of Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3205c states:
If a borrower has, either directly or through a housing counselor, contacted a person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) under section 3205b but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification.
Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3205c(1).