Malkin v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] AMCO Ins. Co., 243 Cal. App. 4th 779, 796–97, 197 Cal.Rptr.3d 195 (2015) (quoting Strubble v. United Services Auto. Assn., 35 Cal.App.3d 498, 504, 110 Cal.Rptr. 828 (1973) ).

Under an "all-risk" property insurance policy, it is the "efficient proximate cause," i.e., the "predominant" cause of the loss, that determines coverage. Garvey v. State Farm Fire &Cas. Co., 48 Cal. 3d 395, 402-03, 257 Cal.Rptr. 292, 770 P.2d 704 (1989) ; see also Cal. Ins. Code § 530 ("An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.").