Shell v. Warden, Mike Durfee State Prison
[…] In Bergee, the South Dakota Supreme Court discussed whether parole hearings counted as a “contested case” in the state's old parole scheme. See 608 N.W.2d at 638-39. SDCL § 24-15-8 governs parole for inmates who committed their offenses before July 1, 1996. See Bergee, 608 N.W.2d at 642-43. In this scheme, although inmates were entitled to a parole hearing once they became parole eligible, parole determinations were entirely discretionary. See id. at 640, 643; SDCL § 24-15-8 (“The board may issue an order to the Department of Corrections that the inmate shall be paroled ....”). The South Dakota Supreme Court in Bergee held that because parole was entirely within the Board's discretion, an inmate did not have any protected due process rights and thus parole hearings were not “contested cases subject to appeal.” See 608 N.W.2d at 641.