Shell v. Warden, Mike Durfee State Prison
[…] Duckworth v. Serrano, 454 U.S. 1, 3 (1981); see also Welch v. Lund, 616 F.3d 756, 760 (8th Cir. 2010) (recognizing exhaustion requirement exceptions). “Congress took care to ensure that the exhaustion requirement-for all its practical virtue-would not leave state prisoners without a remedy.” See Carter v. Buesgen, 10 F.4th 715, 723 (7th Cir. 2021).

The court thus turns to South Dakota's established procedures for challenging a Board's parole denials. SDCL § 1-26-30.2 allows a party to appeal to a circuit court “in a contested case from a final decision, ruling, or action of an agency.” The Board is an administrative agency subject to the Administrative Procedure Act. See, e.g., Petersen v. S.D. Bd. of Pardons and Paroles, 912 N.W.2d 841, 843-44 (S.D. 2018) (stating inmate could have appealed Board's final determination of her initial parole-eligibility date).