Shell v. Warden, Mike Durfee State Prison
[…] See 608 N.W.2d at 640-41.

Second, none of the cases the Report and Recommendation cites deal with a discretionary parole hearing that falls under Bergee. In Santema v. S.D. Bd. of Pardons and Paroles, 735 N.W.2d 904, 904-05 (S.D. 2007), an inmate challenged the Board's calculation of his parole eligibility date. But the Board has no discretion in making this calculation, and thus inmates are entitled to challenge the Board's calculations on these dates. See SDCL § 24-15A-32 (2019) (“This date shall be calculated by applying the percentage indicated in the following grid to the full term minus any suspended time of the inmate's sentence ....” (emphasis added)). In Austad v.