Shell v. Warden, Mike Durfee State Prison
[…] The Report and Recommendation cites several cases for the proposition that the South Dakota Supreme Court “unequivocally instructed that appeals from the decisions of the Board of Pardons and Paroles are governed by SDCL § 1-26-37[,]” and thus “Iron Shell's claims are not exhausted because he did not invoke one complete round of the State's established appellate review process by following the procedures in SDCL ch. 1-26.” Docket 19 at 11-12. But the court disagrees with the Report and Recommendation's discussion for several reasons. First, SDCL § 1-26-37 deals with an inmate's appeal of a final judgment of a circuit court to the South Dakota Supreme Court. See SDCL § 126-37 (“An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court.”). Thus, this statute applies only if a circuit court could hear an appeal of an administrative decision in the first place. And here, as described above, Burgee forecloses Iron Shell's ability to appeal his October 20, 2020, and February 9, 2021, parole denials. See 608 N.W.2d at 640-41.