Shell v. Warden, Mike Durfee State Prison
[…] See SDCL § 24-15A-34.

The current parole scheme differs significantly compared to the old scheme with respect to an inmate's initial parole hearing. Under the old scheme, the Board had total discretion in all hearings, including the first, to grant an inmate parole. See Bergee, 608 N.W.2d at 641, 43. In the new scheme, the Board does not have total discretion, and instead “shall” grant parole at the inmate's initial parole date as long as the inmate has met certain conditions. See § 24-15A-38. Section 24-15A-38 provides:

Each inmate shall be released from incarceration to parole supervision, without a hearing with the board, at the time of the inmate's initial parole date, if the inmate has substantively met the requirements of the individual program directive established by the department, agreed to the conditions of supervision and has an approved parole release plan.

Because of the non-discretionary nature of this initial hearing, the Board's decision to deny parole at this initial hearing counts as a contested case and is subject to appeal to a South Dakota circuit court.