Encompass Ins. Co. v. Berger
[…] See Garvey, 48 Cal. 3d at 406. Ambiguities in insurance policies are resolved in favor of the insured. See Price v. Zim Israel Navigation Co., 616 F.2d 422, 426 (9th Cir. 1980).

155. No party disputes that the Insureds have met their initial burden of showing that their claim is within the policy's basic coverage.

156. When a particular harm has multiple separate but interrelated causes, California courts look to the "efficient proximate cause" in order to determine whether the claim is covered under the insurance policy. See Cal. Ins. Code § 530 ("An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.").

157. The efficient proximate cause has been variously defined as the "predominating cause" or "most important" cause. See Garvey, 48 Cal. 3d at 403 (defining efficient proximate cause as "predominating cause"); Alex R. Thomas & Co. v. Mut. Serv. Cas. Ins. Co., 98 Cal.