United States ex rel. Modglin v. Djo Global Inc.
[…] To that end, the FDCA classifies medical devices in three categories: Classes I, II, and III. 21 U.S.C. § 360c(a). Class III devices include those that present a potentially unreasonable risk of illness or injury. Id., § 360c(a)(1)(C). Because of the risk associated with such devices, the FDA has determined that the manufacturers of such devices must submit premarket approval (“PMA”) applications to the FDA and obtain premarket clearance before offering the devices for sale. 42 C.F.R. § 405.201(b). Class III devices that do not have PMA approval cannot be marketed and are considered “adulterated.” 21 U.S.C. § 351(f)(1)(B) (“A ... device shall be deemed to be adulterated ... if it is a class III device ... which ... is required to have in effect an approved application for premarket approval ... and ... which has an application which has been suspended or is otherwise not in effect”); 42 C.F.R. § 405.201(b).