United States ex rel. Modglin v. Djo Global Inc.
[…] Relators' Prior RJN, Exh. R (CMS Form 1500); Defendants' RJN, Exh. 2 (CMS 847).

Defendants' Prior RJN, Exhs. 3 (LCD L11501), 4 (LCD L11490), 5 (LCD L5012), and 6 (LCD L27026).

By regulation, DME providers seeking reimbursement must furnish sufficient information to Medicare's claim processing contractors that they can determine whether payment is due. 42 C.F.R. § 424.5(a)(6) (“As a basis for Medicare payment, the following conditions must be met: ... The provider, supplier, or beneficiary, as appropriate, must furnish to the intermediary or carrier sufficient information to determine whether payment is due and the amount of payment”).

D. Facts Alleged in the Second Amended Complaint Regarding Defendants' Submission of Claims to the Medicare Program

Relators allege that defendants are approved Medicare DME providers.