United States ex rel. Modglin v. Djo Global Inc.
[…] Cooper v. Gentiva Health Servs., Inc., No. CV 01–0508, 2003 WL 22495607, *9 (W.D.Pa. Nov. 4, 2003) (“In sum, Section 424.57 makes abundantly clear that the proper redress for violations of the standards established therein is not the denial of payment, but the revocation of the supplier's billing privileges, with or without the assistance of beneficiary complaint procedures. Thus, the Plaintiff may not properly proceed under the implied certification theory for alleged violations of Section 424.57”).

Williams and the other authority cited is persuasive. Section 424.57 does not concern reimbursement, and contains its own internal sanction—i.e., loss of billing privileges. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(e) (“CMS will revoke a supplier's billing privileges if it is found not to meet the [applicable standards]”); see also Williams, 696 F.3d at 531–32 (noting same).