United States ex rel. Modglin v. Djo Global Inc.
[…] The only certifications identified in the complaint (or raised in relator's opposition), however, have nothing to do with FDA PMA supplement regulations. Some of the allegations merely allege that defendants signed Medicare certification statements, which in and of itself says nothing about whether Medicare requires manufacturers to comply with FDA PMA supplement regulations.

Opposition at 39.

TAC, ¶¶ 9–10.

Relators appear to contend that 42 C.F.R. § 424.57 is a regulation that requires manufacturers to comply with the FDA's PMA supplement rules. Specifically, they cite § 424.57(c). This regulation requires that a manufacturer applying for billing privileges from Medicare certify that it meets and will continue to meet “[f]ederal regulatory requirements that specify requirements for the provision of [DME] and ensure accessibility for the disabled.” See 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(1)(i).