Malek v. AXA Equitable Life Ins. Co.
[…] See Pl. Br. at 18-19.

With regard to Feigenbaum's argument that Section 4226 does not apply to him, Plaintiff contends that “even if this were true, brokers are liable under the GBL and similar law for providing consumers deceptive sale documents.” See Pl. Br. at 23. In his reply, Feigenbaum asserts that Plaintiff has not opposed Feigenbaum's motion to the extent it seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's Section 4226 claim because the statute is inapplicable to Feigenbaum, and therefore this claim should be deemed abandoned and dismissed as against Feigenbaum. See Feigenbaum Reply at 6.

Section 4226 provides, inter alia, that “[n]o insurer authorized to do in this state the business of life, or accident and health insurance, or to make annuity contracts shall . . . issue or circulate, or cause or permit to be issued or circulated on its behalf, any illustration, circular, statement or memorandum misrepresenting the terms, benefits or advantages of any of its policies or contracts.” See N.Y. Ins. Law § 4226(a)(1); see also N.Y. Ins. Law § 4226(a)(5)-(6).

A cause of action based upon a violation of the New York Insurance Law is governed by a three-year statute of limitations. See, e.g., Roumi v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 191 A.D.3d 911, 912 (2d Dep't 2021); Dolce v.