Plavin v. Grp. Health Inc.
[…] This is consistent with the few cases that address the substantive elements of § 4226. See, e.g., Phillips v. Am. Int'l Grp., Inc. , 498 F.Supp.2d 690, 699 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (dismissing GBL § 349 and N.Y. Ins. Law § 4226 on the same grounds that plaintiff failed to allege any specific statements that were misleading). Thus, for the same reasons that Plavin failed to plead any materially misleading statements sufficient to sustain a GBL claim, the Insurance Law § 4226 claim also fails.

Furthermore, some courts have found that § 4226 requires the added element of scienter absent in the GBL statutory provisions. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 4226(d) ("Any such insurer that knowingly violates any provision of this section...shall, in addition to any other penalty provided in this chapter, be liable to a penalty ...[which] may be sued for and recovered by any person aggrieved for his own use and benefit."). See also Brach Family Found., Inc. v. AXA Equitable Life Ins.