Plavin v. Grp. Health Inc.
[…] Put another way, a member of the public cannot approach Group Health and gain membership in the same plan that Plavin received. Indeed, according to the NYC Administrative Code, public employers of New York City must negotiate the terms of their employees' wages and benefits with employees' unions. See New York City Code § 12–307(a) ("public employers and certified or designated employee organizations shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages (including but not limited to wage rates, pensions, health and welfare benefits , uniform allowances and shift premiums), hours (including but not limited to overtime and time and leave benefits), [and] working conditions...") (emphasis added).