Plavin v. Grp. Health Inc.
[…] The GBL claims will be dismissed with prejudice.

D. The Insurance Law Claim Fails to Plead Misleading Statements

Count III of the Complaint alleges a claim under New York Insurance Law § 4226, which provides in relevant part:

(a) No insurer authorized to do in this state the business of life, or accident and health insurance, or to make annuity contracts shall:

(1) issue or circulate, or cause or permit to be issued or circulated on its behalf, any illustration, circular, statement or memorandum misrepresenting the terms, benefits or advantages of any of its policies or contracts.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4226. The parties devoted little independent analysis to the claim.