Madsen v. Sidwell Air Freight
[…] The Court made it clear that a state may make the concession of general personal jurisdiction a condition of transacting business in the state. There was no doubt that such a condition was present in Pennsylvania's statutes, which expressly state that “qualification as a foreign corporation” permits the state courts to “exercise general personal jurisdiction” over the corporation. See Mallory, 600 U.S. at 134 (quoting 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5301(a)(2)(i)).

Plaintiff claims that there are Utah statutes that have the same effect. The first is Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1501(1), which provides that a foreign corporation, such as DHL, “may not transact business in this state until its application for authority to transact business is filed by the division.” DHL filed such an application. Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1505(2) further states that “a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later imposed on a domestic corporation of like character.”