Madsen v. Sidwell Air Freight
[…] State Policy Interests

It appears that limiting the reach of jurisdiction under Utah's foreign corporation registration statutes only to actions concerning Utah residents or acts occurring in Utah-which was the determination in Gibbons-is consistent with the policy of Utah.

Utah's Legislature has confirmed that its main concern is that its citizens are protected when it comes to the acts of non-residents, not that non-residents may be hauled into court in Utah to answer for claims brought by other non-residents. This was made evident in § 78B-3-201 of the Utah Code, which is known as Utah's “Nonresident Jurisdiction Act”-i.e., Utah's long-arm jurisdiction statute. There, the Utah Legislature expressly declared “as a matter of legislative policy, that the public interest demands the state provide its citizens with an effective means of redress against nonresident persons.” See § 78B-3-201(2) (emphasis added). The statute goes on to state that “[t]he provisions of this part, to ensure maximum protection to the citizens of this state, should be applied to assert jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent permitted by the [D]ue [P]rocess [C]lause .. ..” See § 78B-3-201(3) (emphasis added).

And in Wabash Railroad Co. v. District Court of Third Jud.