Madsen v. Sidwell Air Freight
[…] See Gibbons & Reed Co. v. Standard Accident Ins. Co., 191 F.Supp. 174, 176 (D. Utah 1960) (citing Robert Mitchell Furniture).

(b) Utah Law on Consent-By-Registration

Statutory Law

As is the case in almost all the foreign registration statutes nationwide, and unlike the Pennsylvania statute at issue in Mallory, there is no express language in Utah's registration statutes mentioning consent to general jurisdiction. Instead, the Plaintiff relies on the following statutes relating to registration to imply consent to general jurisdiction:

- Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1501(1), which states that a “foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until its application for authority to transact business is filed ....”;
- Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1503(1)(b), which requires the application to transact business to set forth the name and address of the corporation's registered agent within the state as required under Utah Code Ann. § 1617-203;