Lumen Techs. Serv. Grp. v. CEC Grp.
[…] See Waite, 901 F.3d at 1320; compare Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-7931(g) (“Before doing business in the state of Kansas, a foreign covered entity shall register with the secretary of state. In order to register, a foreign covered entity shall submit to the secretary of state . . . an application for registration as a foreign covered entity, setting forth . . . an irrevocable written consent of the foreign covered entity that actions may be commenced against it in the proper court of any county where there is proper venue”) (emphasis added); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5301(a)(2)(i) (“The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person . . . (2) Corporations (i) Incorporation under or qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth.”) (emphasis added).Nor does CEC identify any other Colorado statute that provides such explicit direction. See generally [Doc. 36].