holding that “we read [Delaware's] registration statutes as providing a means for service of process and not as conferring general jurisdiction”
[…] Critical to their argument is this Court's 1988 Sternberg decision, which first interpreted Delaware's statute for service of process on a foreign corporation's registered agent as conferring general jurisdiction over the corporation. We therefore begin by discussing the registration statutes that Genuine Parts was required to comply with as the cost of doing any business in Delaware, and the context in which Sternberg interpreted them as a basis for general jurisdiction.
To legally do any business in our state, Genuine Parts first had to comply with § 371, which provides in relevant part that:
No foreign corporation shall do any business in this State, through or by branch offices, agents or representatives located in this State, until it shall have ... filed in the office of the Secretary of State ... [a] statement ... setting forth [ ] the name and address of its registered agent in this State....”
Genuine Parts also had to agree to have its registered in-state agent accept service of process on its behalf under § 376, which provides in relevant part that: