holding that “we read [Delaware's] registration statutes as providing a means for service of process and not as conferring general jurisdiction”
[…] A more sweeping interpretation would raise constitutional concerns prudently avoided absent a clearer statement by the state legislature or the Connecticut Supreme Court.”).
Id. § 371(b)(2).
Further, by way of comparison, foreign corporations that do not properly register are subject to pay fees, penalties, and taxes under § 383 before they can “maintain any action or special proceeding in this State.” But unqualified foreign corporations are subject under § 382 to service of process in Delaware through the Secretary of State only for “any civil action, suit or proceeding against [the corporation] in any state or federal court in this State arising or growing out of any business transacted by it within this State .” Although Sternberg read this as suggesting that registered corporations must therefore be subjecting themselves to general jurisdiction by registering because § 376 did not have similar language, that gloss is only a possible one.