holding that “we read [Delaware's] registration statutes as providing a means for service of process and not as conferring general jurisdiction”
[…] of this title, or, if there be no such agent, then on any officer, director or other agent of the corporation then in this State.
Id. § 376(a).
In addition to §§ 371 and 376, the Sternberg Court's analysis of whether compliance with those statutes conferred general jurisdiction over a foreign corporation involved comparing them to the statutes that apply to foreign corporations that have not registered to do business in Delaware, §§ 382 and 383.
Section 382 provides in pertinent part that:
Any foreign corporation which shall transact business in this State without having qualified to do business under § 371 of this title shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the Secretary of State of this State its agent for the acceptance of legal process in any civil action, suit or proceeding against it in any state or federal court in this State arising or growing out of any business transacted by it within this State.
Id. § 382(a).
And under § 383, unqualified foreign corporations are required to pay certain fees and penalties before maintaining any action or special proceeding in Delaware:
A foreign corporation which is required to comply with §§ 371 and 372 of this title and which has done business in this State without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this State unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this State and has paid to the State all fees, penalties and franchise taxes for the years or parts thereof during which it did business in this State without authority.
Id. § 383(a).
Those four statutes served as the basis for the Sternberg Court's holding that the defendant foreign corporation consented to Delaware's general jurisdiction by registering to do business in Delaware and appointing an in-state agent for service of process.
See Sternberg, 550 A.2d at 1113–16.
We also note a fifth statute that was not addressed in Sternberg, § 381, which provides that once a registered foreign corporation withdraws its registration, its appointment of a designated agent for service of process “shall be revoked, and the corporation shall be deemed to have consented that service of process in any action, suit or proceeding based upon any cause of action arising in this State, during the time the corporation was authorized to transact business in this State, may thereafter be made by service upon the Secretary of State.”