James v. Boyd Gaming Corp.
[…] Id. The FLSA also prohibits employers from "keep[ing] tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees’ tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit." 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B).

Plaintiff contends defendants didn't notify their tipped employees about § 203(m) ’s provisions, as the statute requires. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(A). He also relies on 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b), a federal regulation relating to the FLSA and spelling out exactly what employers need to tell their employees before they can claim a tip credit. It requires:

Pursuant to [ 29 U.S.C. § 203(m) ], an employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer's use of the tip credit of the provisions of [ 29 U.S.C. § 203(m) ], i.e.: The amount of the cash wage that is to be paid to the tipped employee by the employer; the additional amount by which the wages of the tipped employee are increased on account of the tip credit claimed by the employer, which amount may not exceed the value of the tips actually received by the employee; that all tips received by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee except for a valid tip pooling arrangement limited to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips; and that the tip credit shall not apply to any employee who has not been informed of these requirements in this section.... With the exception of tips contributed to a valid tip pool as described in § 531.54, the tip credit provisions of [ 29 U.S.C. § 203(m) ] also require employers to permit employees to retain all tips received by the employee.

29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b) (emphasis added). Plaintiff contends defendants didn't notify its tipped employees about all of § 203(m) ’s provisions, as detailed in 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b).