James v. Boyd Gaming Corp.
[…] A. Plaintiff's First Collective: The "Tip Credit Notice Collective"

For the first collective, plaintiff alleges that defendants paid tipped employees a subminimum base hourly wage without complying with an important federal regulation. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m). The FLSA requires that employees receive a minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C). But, section 203(m) permits an employer to pay their tipped employees less than that—a subminimum base hourly wage—and apply a so-called "tip credit" to make up the difference. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(A) ; see also 29 C.F.R. § 531.51 ("The wage credit permitted on account of tips ... may be taken only with respect to wage payments made ... to those employees whose occupations in the workweeks for which such payments are made are those of tipped employees." (internal quotation marks omitted)).

The additional amount an employer takes as a tip credit "may not exceed the value of the tips actually received by the employee." 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(A).