Dibble Edge Partners, LLC v. Wallingford
[…] The Constitution of Connecticut Article I, Section 11 provides: "The property of no person shall be taken for public use, without just compensation therefor."

General Statutes § 48-17b provides: "The state court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in an inverse condemnation proceeding brought against the state by the owner of real property, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding."